Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-29 > Article-20 > Section-29-20-3
29-20-3. Police training.
A.     No later than December 31, 2004, the New Mexico law enforcement academy board shall develop and incorporate into the basic law enforcement training required pursuant to the Law Enforcement Training Act [29-7-1 NMSA 1978] a course of instruction of at least sixteen hours concerning the safe initiation and conduct of high speed pursuits.
B.     The course of instruction shall emphasize the importance of protecting the public at all times and the need to balance the known offense and risk posed by a fleeing suspect against the danger to law enforcement officers and other people by initiating a high speed pursuit.
C.     The course of instruction shall include adequate consideration of each of the following subjects:
(1)     when to initiate a high speed pursuit;
(2)     when to terminate a high speed pursuit;
(3)     evaluating risks due to conditions of the vehicle, driver, roadway, weather and traffic during a high speed pursuit;
(4)     evaluating dangers to uninvolved motorists and bystanders during a high speed pursuit;
(5)     the number of law enforcement units permitted to participate in the high speed pursuit;
(6)     the responsibilities of primary, secondary and supervisory law enforcement units during a high speed pursuit;
(7)     proper communication and coordination procedures when a high speed pursuit enters another law enforcement agency's jurisdiction, including a tribal jurisdiction;
(8)     driving tactics during a high speed pursuit;
(9)     communications during a high speed pursuit;
(10)     capture of suspects following a high speed pursuit;
(11)     supervisory responsibilities during a high speed pursuit;
(12)     use of blocking, ramming, boxing and roadblocks as high speed pursuit tactics;
(13)     use of alternative methods and technologies for apprehending suspects during a high speed pursuit; and
(14)     preparing a report and evaluation and analysis of a high speed pursuit after it has concluded.
D.     The New Mexico law enforcement academy board shall develop the program of instruction, learning and performance objectives and standards for training in conjunction with appropriate groups and individuals that have an interest in and expertise regarding high speed pursuits, including law enforcement agencies, law enforcement academy instructors, experts on the subject and members of the public.
E.     In-service law enforcement training, as required pursuant to Section 29-7-7.1 NMSA 1978, shall include at least four hours of instruction that conform with the requirements set forth in Subsection C of this section.
F.     Each certified regional law enforcement training facility shall incorporate into its basic law enforcement training and in-service law enforcement training a course of training in the safe initiation and conduct of high speed pursuits that is comparable to or exceeds the standards of the course of instruction developed by the New Mexico law enforcement academy board.