Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-29 > Article-21 > Section-29-21-3
29-21-3. Policies and procedures; required.
A.     A law enforcement agency shall:
(1)     maintain written policies and procedures designed to eliminate practices by its law enforcement officers that violate the provisions of Section 2 [29-21-2 NMSA 1978] of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act; and
(2)     provide training to its law enforcement officers, during orientation and at least once every two years, that the law enforcement agency determines will assist its law enforcement officers in adhering to the applicable provisions of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act and to the law enforcement agency's policies and procedures.
B.     As part of a law enforcement agency's administrative complaint procedures, the law enforcement agency shall, at a minimum:
(1)     investigate a complaint alleging its law enforcement officer violated the provisions of Section 2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act;
(2)     take appropriate measures to discipline a law enforcement officer, including facilitating mediation or other restorative justice measures, when it is determined that the law enforcement officer violated the provisions of Section 2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act;
(3)     provide appropriate forms for submitting the complaint against its law enforcement officer;
(4)     publish the policies and procedures designed to eliminate practices that violate the provisions of Section 2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act; and
(5)     submit a redacted copy of the complaint and the disposition to the attorney general, which shall disclose the nature and disposition of the complaint but shall not disclose personal identifying information of a law enforcement officer or complainant.
C.     A law enforcement agency shall establish a time frame within which a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of Section 2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act may be made; provided that in no event shall the time frame be less than ninety days or exceed one hundred eighty days after the commission of the alleged violation of the provisions of Section 2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act.  A law enforcement agency shall allow a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of Section 2 of the Prohibition of Profiling Practices Act by its law enforcement officer to be made:
(1)     in person or in writing sent by mail, facsimile or electronic mail and signed by the complainant; or
(2)     by telephone, anonymously or by a third party; provided that the law enforcement agency shall determine the complaint to be valid before taking appropriate measures pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of this section and shall comply with the provisions of Section 29-14-4 NMSA 1978.