Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-14 > Section-3-14-9
3-14-9. Vacancies in commission.
A.     Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, if a vacancy occurs in the commission, the remaining elected and appointed commissioners shall, by a majority vote, appoint a qualified elector to fill the vacancy until the next regular municipal election, or any special election called in accordance with Subsection B of this section, at which time a qualified elector shall be elected to fill the remaining unexpired term, if any.
B.     A special election, for the purpose of filling a vacancy on the governing body, may be called by the chairman, with the consent of the governing body or by the governing body. Except for the fact that the election need not be held on the date specified in the Municipal Election Code [Chapter 3, Articles 8 and 9 NMSA 1978] for the regular municipal election, the special election to fill a vacancy shall be conducted in the manner set forth in the Municipal Election Code for regular municipal elections. However, this subsection shall not apply to those municipalities which have adopted a charter under the provisions of Article 10, Section 6 of the constitution of New Mexico or to those counties which have incorporated under the provisions of Article 10, Section 5 of the constitution of New Mexico.