Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-27 > Section-3-27-1
3-27-1. Potable; authority to acquire and operate water facilities.
A.     A municipality, within and without the municipal boundary, may:
(1)     acquire water facilities that may include but are not limited to:
(a)     wells, cisterns and reservoirs;
(b)     distribution pipes and ditches;
(c)     pumps;
(d)     rights of way;
(e)     water treatment plants; and
(f)     their necessary appurtenances; and
(2)     use and supply water for:
(a)     sewer purposes;
(b)     private use; and
(c)     public use.
B.     In acquiring private property pursuant to this section, a municipality may exercise the power of eminent domain pursuant to procedures of the Eminent Domain Code [42A-1-1 NMSA 1978] and subject to any applicable provisions of Section 3-27-2 NMSA 1978.