Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-29 > Section-3-29-15
3-29-15. Association constitutes a public body corporate.
Upon the filing of each certificate and copy thereof as provided in Section 3-29-17 NMSA 1978, the persons so associating, their successors and those who may thereafter become members of the association constitute a public body corporate by the name set forth in the certificate and by such name may sue and be sued, have capacity to make contracts, acquire, hold, enjoy, dispose of and convey property real and personal, accept grants and donations, borrow money, incur indebtedness, impose fees and assessments and do any other act or thing necessary or proper for carrying out the purposes of their organization.