Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-49 > Section-3-49-1
3-49-1. Streets; sidewalks; curbs and gutters; public grounds.
A municipality may lay out, establish, open, vacate, alter, repair, widen, extend, grade, pave or otherwise improve streets; including, but not necessarily limited to median and divider strips, parkways and boulevards; alleys, avenues, sidewalks, curbs, gutters and public grounds, and may:
A.     regulate their use and use of structures under them;
B.     prohibit and remove encroachments or obstructions on them;
C.     provide for their lighting, cleaning, beautification, landscaping and maintenance;
D.     regulate their opening or repair;
E.     require the owner or occupant of any premise to keep the sidewalk, along the premise, free from any snow or other obstruction;
F.     regulate and prohibit the throwing or depositing of any offensive matter on them;
G.     prohibit injury to them;
H.     provide for and regulate crosswalks, curbs and gutters;
I.     regulate and prohibit their use for signs, signposts, awnings, awning posts, telegraph poles, horse troughs, posting handbills and advertisements;
J.     regulate and prohibit the exhibition or carrying of banners, placards, advertisements or handbills in the streets or upon the sidewalks;
K.     regulate and prohibit the flying of banners, flags or signs across the streets or from houses;
L.     regulate traffic and sales upon streets, sidewalks and public places;
M.     regulate the numbering of lots and houses;
N.     name and change the name of any street, alley, avenue or other public place; and
O.     with the written consent of the owner, regulate the speed and traffic conditions on private property.