Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-7 > Section-3-7-11
3-7-11. Municipal boundary commission; purpose.
A.     The purpose of Sections 3-7-11 through 3-7-16 NMSA 1978 is to establish an independent commission known as the "municipal boundary commission" to determine the annexation of territory to a municipality whenever:
(1)     the municipality petitions the municipal boundary commission to annex territory to the municipality; or
(2)     a majority of the landowners of the territory proposed to be annexed petition the municipal boundary commission to annex the territory to the municipality.
B.     The municipal boundary commission shall hear a request for municipal annexation of a traditional historic community only upon petition of a majority of the qualified electors of the territory within the traditional historic community.