Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-8 > Section-3-8-14
3-8-14. Voting machines; ordering; preparation; certification; delivery.
A.     If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order the machines from the county clerk within fifteen days of the adoption of the election resolution, and the county clerk shall supply such voting machines pursuant to Section 1-9-6 NMSA 1978.  The county shall provide voting machine technicians, voting machine programming and voting machine transportation.  The municipality shall pay the reasonable fee charged by the county for such services and the use of the voting machines, but in no case in an amount that exceeds the actual cost to the county pursuant to Section 1-9-12 NMSA 1978.
B.     If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order at least one voting machine for every polling place; provided that the municipal clerk shall order a sufficient number of voting machines to ensure that the eligible voters in that polling place shall be able to vote in a timely manner.
C.     Programming of electronic machines shall be performed under the supervision of the municipal clerk and the county clerk.  The machines shall be programmed so that votes will be counted in accordance with specifications for electronic voting machines adopted by the secretary of state.
D.     Immediately upon receipt of the notice of date, time and place of inspection and certification, the municipal clerk shall post such notice in the office of the municipal clerk and attempt to contact the candidates using the information listed on the declaration of candidacy to give each candidate notice of the date, time and place of inspection and certification.
E.     Inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the election and shall be open to the public.  If voting machines are to be used for absentee voting, inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the beginning of absentee voting and shall be open to the public.
F.     At the date, time and place for inspection and certification, in the presence of the county clerk and those municipal candidates present, if any, the municipal clerk shall:
(1)     ensure that the correct ballot sheet has been installed on each voting machine, if ballot sheets are to be installed;
(2)     test each counter for accuracy by casting votes upon it until it correctly registers each vote cast;
(3)     test each voting machine to ensure that it has been correctly programmed; and
(4)     inform the county clerk when each machine is satisfactory and ready to be certified.
G.     If the municipal clerk informs the county clerk that a machine is satisfactory and ready to be certified:
(1)     the county clerk shall reset each counter at zero;
(2)     the voting machine shall be immediately sealed with a numbered seal so as to prevent operation of the machine or its registering counters without breaking the seal;
(3)     the municipal clerk shall prepare a certificate in triplicate for each machine that shall:
(a)     show the serial number of the voting machine;
* * *