Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-3 > Article-8 > Section-3-8-71
3-8-71. Preservation of election information.
A.     The municipal clerk shall retain for two years after each municipal election:
(1)     the absentee ballot register, application for absentee ballots, absentee voter lists and affidavits of destruction;
(2)     signature roster and registered voter list;
(3)     the machine-printed returns;
(4)     oaths of office of the precinct board;
(5)     declarations of candidacy and withdrawals;
(6)     copies of all election material required to be published or posted;
(7)     a copy of all sample ballots and ballot sheets;
(8)     voting machine permits;
(9)     certificates submitted by voters;
(10)     copies of all affidavits and certificates prepared in connection with the election;
(11)     all results of recounts, rechecks, contests and recanvass; and
(12)     all other significant election materials.
B.     The district court shall retain for forty-five days after each municipal election all election materials sent by the precinct board.  Thereafter, the material may be destroyed unless needed by the court in connection with a contest or other case or controversy.
C.     The municipal clerk shall destroy election records two years after the election by shredding, burning or otherwise destroying.