Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-16 > Section-30-16-36
30-16-36. Receipt of property obtained in violation of act.
A person who receives money, goods, services or anything else of value obtained in violation of Section 30-16-33 NMSA 1978, and who knows or has reason to believe that it was so obtained, violates this section.  The degree of the offense is determined as follows:
A.     when the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a petty misdemeanor;
B.     when the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a misdemeanor;
C.     when the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a fourth degree felony;
D.     when the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a third degree felony; or
E.     when the value of all things of value obtained from a person in violation of this section is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in any consecutive six-month period, then the offense is a second degree felony.