Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-20 > Section-30-20-16
30-20-16. Bomb scares unlawful.
A.     Making a bomb scare consists of falsely and maliciously stating to another person that a bomb or other explosive has been placed in such a position that property or persons are likely to be injured or destroyed.
B.     Whoever commits making a bomb scare is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C.     A court may order a person convicted for the offense of making a bomb scare to reimburse the victim of the offense for economic harm caused by that offense.
D.     As used in this section, "economic harm" means all direct, incidental and consequential financial harm suffered by a victim of the offense of making a bomb scare. "Economic harm" includes:
(1)     wages, salaries or other compensation lost as a result of the commission of the offense of making a bomb scare;
(2)     the cost of all wages, salaries or other compensation paid to employees for time that those employees are prevented from working as a result of the commission of the offense of making a bomb scare; and
(3)     overhead costs incurred for the period of time that a business is shut down as a result of the commission of the offense of making a bomb scare.
E.     This section shall not be construed to limit a court's authority to order restitution to a victim of the offense of making a bomb scare pursuant to other provisions of law.