Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-22 > Section-30-22-1-1
30-22-1.1. Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
A.     Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act [29-20-1 NMSA 1978].
B.     Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.