Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-23 > Section-30-23-2
30-23-2. Paying or receiving public money for services not rendered.
Paying or receiving public money for services not rendered consists of knowingly making or receiving payment or causing payment to be made from public funds where such payment purports to be for wages, salary or remuneration for personal servives [services] which have not in fact been rendered.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the payment of public funds where such payments are intended to cover lawful remuneration to public officers or public employees for vacation periods or absences from employment because of sickness, or for other lawfully authorized purposes.
Whoever commits paying or receiving public money for services not rendered is guilty of a fourth degree felony.