Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-40 > Section-30-40-5
30-40-5. Unlawful seeking [of] payment from public assistance recipients.
A.     Unlawful seeking [of] payment from public assistance recipients consists of knowingly seeking payment from recipients or their families for any unpaid portion of a bill for which reimbursement has been or will be received from the human services department or for claims or services denied by the human services department because of provider [the provider's] administrative error.
B.     Whoever commits unlawful seeking [of] payment from [a] public assistance recipient is guilty of a misdemeanor.