Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-42 > Section-30-42-3
30-42-3. Definitions.
As used in the Racketeering Act:
A.     "racketeering" means any act that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the following cited offenses:
(1)     murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978;
(2)     robbery, as provided in Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978;
(3)     kidnapping, as provided in Section  30-4-1 NMSA 1978;
(4)     forgery, as provided in Section 30-16-10 NMSA 1978;
(5)     larceny, as provided in Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978;
(6)     fraud, as provided in Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978;
(7)     embezzlement, as provided in Section 30-16-8 NMSA 1978;
(8)     receiving stolen property, as provided in Section 30-16-11 NMSA 1978;
(9)     bribery, as provided in Sections 30-24-1 through 30-24-3.1 NMSA 1978;
(10)     gambling, as provided in Sections 30-19-3, 30-19-13 and 30-19-15 NMSA 1978;
(11)     illegal kickbacks, as provided in Sections 30-41-1 and 30-41-2 NMSA 1978;
(12)     extortion, as provided in Section 30-16-9 NMSA 1978;
(13)     trafficking in controlled substances, as provided in Section 30-31-20 NMSA 1978;
(14)     arson and aggravated arson, as provided in Subsection A of Section 30-17-5 and Section 30-17-6 NMSA 1978;
(15)     promoting prostitution, as provided in Section 30-9-4 NMSA 1978;
(16)     criminal solicitation, as provided in Section 30-28-3 NMSA 1978;
(17)     fraudulent securities practices, as provided in the New Mexico Securities Act of 1986 [58-13B-1 NMSA 1978];
(18)     loan sharking, as provided in Sections 30-43-1 through 30-43-5 NMSA 1978;
(19)     distribution of controlled substances or controlled substance analogues, as provided in Sections 30-31-21 and 30-31-22 NMSA 1978;
(20)     a violation of the provisions of Section 30-51-4 NMSA 1978;
(21)     unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle, as provided in Section 30-16D-1 NMSA 1978;
(22)     embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle, as provided in Section 30-16D-2 NMSA 1978;
(23)     fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle, as provided in Section 30-16D-3 NMSA 1978;
(24)     receiving or transferring stolen vehicles or motor vehicles, as provided in Section 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978; and
(25)     altering or changing the serial number, engine number, decal or other numbers or marks of a vehicle or motor vehicle, as provided in Section 30-16D-6 NMSA 1978;
B.     "person" means an individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property;
C.     "enterprise" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business, labor union, association or other legal entity or a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit entities; and
D.     "pattern of racketeering activity" means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set forth in Subsections A through D of Section 30-42-4 NMSA 1978; provided at least one of the incidents occurred after February 28, 1980 and the last incident occurred within five years after the commission of a prior incident of racketeering.