Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-47 > Section-30-47-6
30-47-6. Exploitation; criminal penalties.
A.     Exploitation of a resident's property consists of the act or process, performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, of using a resident's property for another person's profit, advantage or benefit without legal entitlement to do so.
B.     Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C.     Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D.     Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E.     Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F.     Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.