Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-6 > Section-30-6-4
30-6-4. Obstruction of reporting or investigation of child abuse or neglect.
Obstruction of reporting or investigation of child abuse or neglect consists of:
A.     knowingly inhibiting, preventing, obstructing or intimidating another from reporting, pursuant to Section 32-1-15 NMSA 1978, child abuse or neglect, including child sexual abuse; or
B.     knowingly obstructing, delaying, interfering with or denying access to a law enforcement officer or child protective services social worker in the investigation of a report of child abuse or sexual abuse.
Whoever commits obstruction of reporting or investigation of child abuse or neglect is guilty of a misdemeanor.