Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-30 > Article-9 > Section-30-9-4
30-9-4. Promoting prostitution.
Promoting prostitution consists of any person, acting other than as a prostitute or patron of a prostitute:
A.     knowingly establishing, owning, maintaining or managing a house of prostitution or a place where prostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed, or participating in the establishment, ownership, maintenance or management thereof;
B.     knowingly entering into any lease or rental agreement for any premises which a person partially or wholly owns or controls, knowing that such premises are intended for use as a house of prostitution or as a place where prostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed;
C.     knowingly procuring a prostitute for a house of prostitution or for a place where prostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed;
D.     knowingly inducing another to become a prostitute;
E.     knowingly soliciting a patron for a prostitute or for a house of prostitution or for any place where prostitution is practiced, encouraged or allowed;
F.     knowingly procuring a prostitute for a patron and receiving compensation therefor;
G.     knowingly procuring transportation for, paying for the transportation of or transporting a person within the state with the intention of promoting that person's engaging in prostitution;
H.     knowingly procuring through promises, threats, duress or fraud any person to come into the state or causing a person to leave the state for the purpose of prostitution; or
I.     under pretense of marriage, knowingly detaining a person or taking a person into the state or causing a person to leave the state for the purpose of prostitution.
Whoever commits promoting prostitution is guilty of a fourth degree felony.