Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-1 > Section-31-1-5
31-1-5. Procedures on arrest; reports.
A.     Following arrest, any person accused of a crime is entitled to have reasonable opportunity to make three telephone calls beginning not later than twenty minutes after the time of arrival at a police station, sheriff's office or other place of detention. Nothing in this subsection limits any right to make telephone calls at any time later than twenty minutes after the time of arrival at the police station.
B.     Every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay.
C.     Within eighteen hours after the arrest of any person accused with having committed a misdemeanor or a felony, the arresting law enforcement agency shall notify the district attorney of:
(1)     the name of the accused; and
(2)     the offense charged.