Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-22 > Section-31-22-7
31-22-7. Eligibility for reparation.
A.     In the event any person is injured or killed by any act or omission of any other person coming within the criminal jurisdiction of the state after the effective date of the Crime Victims Reparation Act, which act or omission includes a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978, and upon application for reparation, the commission may award reparation in accordance with the Crime Victims Reparation Act:
(1)     to the victim;
(2)     in the case of the victim's death, to or for the benefit of any one or more of the deceased victim's dependents; or
(3)     to any individual who voluntarily assumes funeral or medical expenses of the victim.
B.     For the purpose of the Crime Victims Reparation Act, a person shall be deemed to have intentionally committed an act or omission notwithstanding that by reason of age, insanity, drunkenness or otherwise he was legally incapable of forming a criminal intent.
C.     In determining whether to make an order under this section, the commission may consider any circumstances it determines to be relevant.  The commission shall consider the behavior of the victim and whether, because of provocation or otherwise, the victim bears responsibility for the crime that caused his injury or death and shall reduce the amount of reparation in accordance with its assessment of the degree of responsibility attributable to the victim.
D.     An order may be made under this section whether or not any person is prosecuted for or convicted of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978, provided an arrest has been made or the act or omission constituting such a crime has been reported to the police in a reasonable time.  No order may be made under this section unless the commission finds that:
(1)     the crime did occur;
(2)     the injury or death of the victim resulted from the crime; and
(3)     the claimant or victim fully cooperated with the appropriate law enforcement agencies.
E.     Upon application from the district attorney of the appropriate district, the commission may suspend proceedings under the Crime Victims Reparation Act for such period as it deems desirable on the ground that a prosecution for the crime has commenced or is imminent.