Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-23 > Section-31-23-1
31-23-1. Civil action; crime; damages; immunity.
No person shall be liable to a plaintiff in any civil action for damages if by a preponderance of the evidence the damages were incurred as a consequence of:
A.     the commission, attempted commission or flight subsequent to the commission of a crime by the plaintiff; and
B.     the use of force or deadly force by the defendant which is justified pursuant to common law or the law of the state.