Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-27 > Section-31-27-7
31-27-7. Disposition of forfeited property.
A.     Unless possession of the property is illegal or a different disposition is specifically provided for by law and except as provided in Subsection C of this section, forfeited property, if it is not currency, shall be sold at public sale by the law enforcement agency in possession of the property. Forfeited currency and all sale proceeds of the sale of forfeited property shall be distributed:
(1)     first, to pay reasonable expenses incurred for storage, protection and sale of the property;
(2)     second, any remaining balance to pay restitution to or on behalf of victims, if any, of the crime related to the forfeiture; and
(3)     third, any remaining balance to the general fund of the governing body of the seizing law enforcement agency to be used for drug abuse treatment services, for drug prevention and education programs, for other substance abuse demand-reduction initiatives or for enforcing narcotics law violations, except:
(a)     for forfeitures of property arising from Chapter 17 NMSA 1978, the balance shall be deposited in the game protection fund in an amount equal to the expenditures to prosecute the forfeiture and the crime, with the net balance to be deposited in the general fund; and
(b)     for forfeiture of property arising from Chapter 18, Article 6 NMSA 1978, the balance shall be used for the restoration, stabilization, protection and preservation of the affected cultural property, with the net balance to be deposited in the general fund.
B.     Any property interest forfeited to the state and disposed of pursuant to the Forfeiture Act is subject to the interest of a secured party unless, at the forfeiture proceeding, the state proves by clear and convincing evidence that the secured party knew or should have known of the crime.
C.     If, at the forfeiture proceeding, the state proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person convicted of the crime for which the property is subject to forfeiture is a co-owner of the property but fails to prove that the other co-owner knew or should have known of the crime then, at the option of the co-owner not convicted of the crime:
(1)     the co-owner not convicted of the crime may buy the forfeited interest from the law enforcement agency at a private sale for the fair market value. Proceeds received by the state from the sale shall be disposed of pursuant to Paragraphs (1) through (3) of Subsection A of this section;
(2)     the law enforcement agency shall sell the entire ownership interest at a public sale pursuant to Subsection A of this section except that the proceeds shall first be used to purchase the ownership interest, at fair market value, of the co-owner not convicted of the crime; or
(3)     the law enforcement agency shall sell only the forfeited interest at a public sale pursuant to Subsection A of this section and the purchaser becomes a co-owner with the co-owner not convicted of the crime.
D.     The law enforcement agency shall notify all known co-owners of forfeited property that were not convicted of the crime not less than thirty days before a proposed public sale of the property. If, within the thirty days, the co-owners notify the law enforcement agency of an option made pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the law enforcement agency shall make the sale pursuant to the option selected. If no option is selected by the co-owners or if all of the co-owners not convicted of the crime cannot agree on one option, then the sale shall be made pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection C of this section.