Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-27 > Section-31-27-8
31-27-8. Safekeeping of seized property pending disposition.
A.     Seized currency alleged to be subject to forfeiture shall be deposited with the clerk of the district court in an interest-bearing account.
B.     Seized property other than currency or real property, not required by federal or state law to be destroyed, shall be:
(1)     placed under seal; and
(2)     removed to a place designated by the district court; or
(3)     held in the custody of a law enforcement agency.
C.     Property shall be kept by the custodian in a manner to protect it from theft or damage and, if ordered by the district court, insured against those risks.