Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-31 > Article-9 > Section-31-9-1-1
31-9-1.1. Determination of competency; evaluation and determination.
The defendant's competency shall be professionally evaluated by a psychologist or psychiatrist or other qualified professional recognized by the district court as an expert and a report shall be submitted as ordered by the court.  A hearing on the issue of the competency of an incarcerated defendant charged with a felony shall be held by the district court within a reasonable time, but in no event later than thirty days after notification to the court of completion of the diagnostic evaluation.  In the case of an incarcerated defendant not charged with a felony, the court shall hold a hearing and determine his competency within ten days of notification to the court of completion of the diagnostic evaluation.