Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-33 > Article-3 > Section-33-3-16
33-3-16. United States prisoners.
It shall be the duty of the sheriff of each county, his deputy, jailer, jail administrator or independent contractor, to whom any person shall be remitted in conformity with a legal process issued by or under the authority of the United States, and he is hereby required, to receive such person or persons into his custody and keep them safely until they shall be placed at liberty according to the laws of the United States; provided that the United States shall be responsible for the payment of the fee which shall be established from time to time by the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor in charge of the operation of a jail.