Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-34 > Article-4 > Section-34-4-2
34-4-2. Sale of court reports.
A.     The New Mexico compilation commission shall:
(1)     receive all opinions of the supreme court and court of appeals;
(2)     cause them to be published in bound volumes to be known as the New Mexico reports; and
(3)     sell them to officers and agencies of the state and other individuals and entities at a price fixed by the secretary of the New Mexico compilation commission except for those volumes distributed free as provided by law. The price fixed by the secretary for volumes of the New Mexico reports shall not be less than the replacement cost of the volumes plus a markup of not less than twenty-five percent nor more than fifty percent of replacement costs.
B.     All money received from the sales of the New Mexico reports shall be paid to the state treasurer for credit to the New Mexico compilation fund, no part of which shall revert at the end of any fiscal year.
C.     The secretary of the New Mexico compilation commission may distribute without charge copies of the supreme court and court of appeals reports to officers and agencies of the federal government and other states, districts, territories or possessions of the United States, in exchange for similar materials needed by the supreme court law library.
D.     Copies of the court reports supplied to officers and agencies of New Mexico remain the property of the state and shall be delivered to their successors.