Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-34 > Article-7 > Section-34-7-11
34-7-11. [Probate judge absent or unable to attend to duties; powers of district judge.]
Whenever the probate judge shall be absent from the county wherein he was elected, or shall be incapacitated or unable to attend to his duties from any cause whatsoever, any district judge, of said county, or any other district judge designated to hold court in said county for him, may do any and all things that could otherwise be done by said probate judge, without the necessity of having the matters or proceedings transferred from the docket of the probate court to the docket of the district court. The fact of such absence or incapacity shall be recited in every order of the district judge entered in accordance with this act [section].