Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-35 > Article-12 > Section-35-12-18
35-12-18. Garnishment; form of writ.
Writs of garnishment in civil actions in the magistrate court shall state whether the writ is issued in advance of or in aid of execution of judgment and shall be in substantially the following form:
     "STATE OF NEW MEXICO  .........  MAGISTRATE DISTRICT, DIVISION  .........    (Name), Plaintiff    v.   (Name), Defendant   CIVIL DOCKET NO.  ............    (Name), Garnishee
WRIT OF GARNISHMENT
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO to the above-named garnishee:
You are ordered to appear before the magistrate court located at  ...... within twenty days from the service of this writ upon you to answer under oath the following questions, as of the date of service and as of the date of your answer:
1.     What, if anything, are you indebted to the defendant in this action and on what account?
2.     What, if any, personal property of the defendant is in your possession or under your control?
3.     What other persons, if any, within your knowledge are indebted to the defendant or have personal property of the defendant in their possession?
Service of this writ upon you has the effect of attaching all personal property, money, rights, credits, bonds, bills, notes, drafts and other choses in action of the defendant in your possession or under your control at the time of service and which may come into your possession or under your control or be owing by you between the time of service and the time of making your answer.
This writ was issued in (advance) (aid of execution) of judgment against the defendant. If this writ was issued in advance of judgment, it does not attach any wages or salary due from you to the defendant. If this writ was issued in aid of execution of judgment, it attaches wages or salary due from you to the defendant in excess of the greater of the following portions of the defendant's disposable earnings:
A.     seventy-five percent of the defendant's disposable earnings for any pay period; or
B.     an amount each week equal to forty times the federal minimum hourly wage rate. A table giving equivalent exemptions for pay periods of other than one week may be obtained from the commissioner of banking. "Disposable earnings" means that part of the defendant's wage or salary remaining after deducting the amounts which are required by law to be withheld. "Federal minimum hourly wage rate" means the highest federal minimum hourly wage rate for an eight-hour day or a forty-hour week. It is immaterial whether you are exempt under federal law from paying the federal minimum hourly wage rate.
It is unlawful to pay or deliver to the defendant any item attached by this writ. If you fail to appear and answer as directed, or if you unlawfully dispose of any item attached by this writ, judgment may be rendered against you for the full amount of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant in this action.
      Dated  .........., 19  ...       .....................................   Magistrate"