Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-35 > Article-14 > Section-35-14-4
35-14-4. Election; term; vacancy.
A.     Municipal judges shall be elected, for terms of four years, at a regular municipal election.
B.     In municipalities with a population of thirty thousand persons or more, additional judges may be elected if the municipal governing body determines the workload of the court requires more than one judge. Municipalities with a population of less than thirty thousand persons shall have only one municipal judge.
C.     The governing body of any municipality may fill vacancies by appointment of a municipal judge to serve until the next regular municipal election.