Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-36 > Article-2 > Section-36-2-28
36-2-28. [Practice without valid license; penalty.]
If any person shall, without having become duly licensed to practice, or whose licenses to practice shall have expired either by disbarment, failure to pay his license fee or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer, he shall be guilty of an offense under this act [36-2-26, 36-2-28 NMSA 1978], and on conviction thereof be fined not to exceed five hundred dollars [($500)], or be imprisoned, for a period not to exceed six months, or both.