Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-37 > Article-1 > Section-37-1-5
37-1-5. Actions for wage and hour violations.
A civil action to enforce any provision of Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978 shall be commenced within three years after a violation last occurs.  The three-year period shall be tolled during a labor relations division of the workforce solutions department investigation of an employer, but such an investigation shall not be deemed a prerequisite to a person bringing a civil action, nor shall it operate to bar a civil action brought pursuant to Chapter 50, Article 4 NMSA 1978.