Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-38 > Article-5 > Section-38-5-1
38-5-1. Qualification of jurors.
A.     A person who is at least eighteen years of age, a United States citizen, a resident of New Mexico residing in the county for which a jury may be convened is eligible and may be summoned for service as a juror by the courts, unless the person is incapable of rendering jury service because of:
(1)     physical or mental illness or infirmity; or
(2)     undue or extreme physical or financial hardship.
B.     A person who was convicted of a felony and who meets all other requirements for eligibility may be summoned for jury service if the person has successfully completed all conditions of the sentence imposed for the felony, including conditions for probation or parole.