Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-38 > Article-7 > Section-38-7-1
38-7-1. Verified accounts; instruments in writing; denial under oath.
Except as provided in the Uniform Commercial Code [55-1-101 NMSA 1978], accounts duly verified by the oath of the party claiming the same, or his agent, and promissory notes and other instruments in writing, not barred by law, are sufficient evidence in any suit to enable the plaintiff to recover judgment for the amount thereof, unless the defendant or his agent denies the same under oath.