Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-4 > Article-45 > Section-4-45-4
4-45-4. County orders for payment from treasury; form and signature.
County orders shall be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners or his designee and attested by the county clerk and shall specify the nature of the claim of service for which they were issued, and the money shall be paid from the county treasury on such orders and not otherwise. Money may be paid from the county treasury by check or warrant. If money is paid by check, the check must be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners or his designee and the county treasurer.