Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-40 > Article-13 > Section-40-13-11
40-13-11. Substitute address.
A.     A victim of domestic abuse, or the victim's representative pursuant to Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978, who has good reason to believe that the victim's safety is at risk may apply to the secretary of state for the use of the secretary of state as a substitute address.  The application shall be on a form provided by the secretary of state and shall include:
(1)     a statement that the secretary of state is acting as an agent of the victim for purposes of the forwarding of mail;
(2)     a mailing address for forwarding received mail and a telephone number where the victim can be contacted by the secretary of state;
(3)     payment of a seventy-five-dollar ($75.00) application fee, which may be waived if the applicant is indigent; and
(4)     the signature of the victim or the victim's representative.
B.     The secretary of state shall maintain a confidential record of applications for a substitute address and forward any mail received on behalf of a victim of domestic abuse to the new mailing address provided on the application.