Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-40 > Article-13 > Section-40-13-2
40-13-2. Definitions.
As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:
A.     "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;
B.     "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;
C.     "court" means the district court of the judicial district where an alleged victim of domestic abuse resides or is found;
D.     "domestic abuse":
(1)     means an incident of stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not;
(2)     means an incident by a household member against another household member consisting of or resulting in:
(a)     physical harm;
(b)     severe emotional distress;
(c)     bodily injury or assault;
(d)     a threat causing imminent fear of bodily injury by any household member;
(e)     criminal trespass;
(f)     criminal damage to property;
(g)     repeatedly driving by a residence or work place;
(h)     telephone harassment;
(i)     harassment; or
(j)     harm or threatened harm to children as set forth in this paragraph; and
(3)     does not mean the use of force in  self-defense or the defense of another;
E.     "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, child, stepchild, grandchild, co-parent of a child or a person with whom the petitioner has had a continuing personal relationship.  Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for purposes of this section;
F.     "mutual order of protection" means an order of protection that includes provisions that protect both parties;
G.     "order of protection" means an injunction or a restraining or other court order granted for the protection of a victim of domestic abuse;
H.     "protected party" means a person protected by an order of protection; and
I.     "restrained party" means a person who is restrained by an order of protection.