Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-40 > Article-13 > Section-40-13-9
40-13-9. Domestic violence special commissioners; appointment; qualifications.
A.     A domestic violence special commissioner shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the judicial district to which the officer is assigned.
B.     A domestic violence special commissioner shall:
(1)     be an attorney licensed to practice law in New Mexico;
(2)     have a minimum of three years experience in the practice of law and be knowledgeable in the area of domestic relations and domestic violence matters; and
(3)     conform to Canons 21-100 through 21-500 and 21-700 of the Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted by the supreme court.  Violation of any such canon shall be grounds for dismissal of any domestic violence special commissioner.