Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-40 > Article-4 > Section-40-4-15
40-4-15. Child support to constitute lien on real and personal property.
A.     In case a sum of money is allowed to the children by the decree for the support, education or maintenance of the children, the decree shall become a lien on the real and personal property of the obligor party from the date of filing of a notice of order or decree in the office of the county clerk of each county where any of the property may be situated.
B.     The notice of order or decree shall contain:
(1)     the caption of the case from which the duty of child support arose, including the state, county and court in which the case was heard, the case number and the names of the parties when the case was heard;
(2)     the date of entry of the judgment, order or decree from which the duty of child support arose;
(3)     the current names, social security numbers and dates of birth of the parties; and
(4)     each party's last known address, unless ordered otherwise in the judgment, order or decree from which the duty of child support arose.
C.     The notice shall be executed and acknowledged in the same manner as a grant of land is executed and acknowledged.
D.     A copy of the recorded notice shall be sent to the obligor spouse at his last known address.