Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-41 > Article-14 > Section-41-14-3
41-14-3. Civil immunity for space flight entities. (Repealed effective July 1, 2018.)
A.     Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a space flight entity is not liable for injury to or death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of space flight activities so long as the warning contained in Section 4 [41-14-4 NMSA 1978] of the Space Flight Informed Consent Act is distributed and signed as required.  Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a participant or participant's representative may not maintain an action against or recover from a space flight entity for the loss, damage or death of the participant resulting exclusively from any of the inherent risks of space flight activities.
B.     Subsection A of this section does not prevent or limit the liability of a space flight entity if the space flight entity:
(1)     commits an act or omission that constitutes gross negligence or willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant and that act or omission proximately causes injury, damage or death to the participant;
(2)     has actual knowledge or reasonably should have known of a dangerous condition on the land or in the facilities or equipment used in the space flight activities and the danger proximately causes injury, damage or death to the participant; or
(3)     intentionally injures the participant.
C.     The limitation on legal liability provided to a space flight entity by the Space Flight Informed Consent Act is in addition to any other limitation of legal liability otherwise provided by law.