Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-41 > Article-4 > Section-41-4-3
41-4-3. Definitions.
As used in the Tort Claims Act:
A.     "board" means the risk management advisory board;
B.     "governmental entity" means the state or any local public body as defined in Subsections C and H of this section;
C.     "local public body" means all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions and all water and natural gas associations organized pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 28 NMSA 1978;
D.     "law enforcement officer" means a full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity, or a certified part-time salaried police officer employed by a governmental entity, whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, or members of the national guard when called to active duty by the governor;
E.     "maintenance" does not include:
(1)     conduct involved in the issuance of a permit, driver's license or other official authorization to use the roads or highways of the state in a particular manner; or
(2)     an activity or event relating to a public building or public housing project that was not foreseeable;
F.     "public employee" means an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors except for individuals defined in Paragraphs (7), (8), (10) and (14) of this subsection, or of a corporation organized pursuant to the Educational Assistance Act [21-21A-1 NMSA 1978], the Small Business Investment Act [58-29-1 NMSA 1978] or the Mortgage Finance Authority Act [58-18-1 NMSA 1978] or a licensed health care provider, who has no medical liability insurance, providing voluntary services as defined in Paragraph (16) of this subsection and including:
(1)     elected or appointed officials;
(2)     law enforcement officers;
(3)     persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether with or without compensation;
(4)     licensed foster parents providing care for children in the custody of the human services department, corrections department or department of health, but not including foster parents certified by a licensed child placement agency;
(5)     members of state or local selection panels established pursuant to the Adult Community Corrections Act [33-9-1 NMSA 1978];
(6)     members of state or local selection panels established pursuant to the Juvenile Community Corrections Act [33-9A-1 NMSA 1978];
(7)     licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing services to the corrections department pursuant to contract;
(8)     members of the board of directors of the New Mexico medical insurance pool;
(9)     individuals who are members of medical review boards, committees or panels established by the educational retirement board or the retirement board of the public employees retirement association;
(10)     licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing services to the children, youth and families department pursuant to contract;
(11)     members of the board of directors of the New Mexico educational assistance foundation;
(12)     members of the board of directors of the New Mexico student loan guarantee corporation;
(13)     members of the New Mexico mortgage finance authority;
(14)     volunteers, employees and board members of court-appointed special advocate programs;
(15)     members of the board of directors of the small business investment corporation; and
(16)     health care providers licensed in New Mexico who render voluntary health care services without compensation in accordance with rules promulgated by the secretary of health.  The rules shall include requirements for the types of locations at which the services are rendered, the allowed scope of practice and measures to ensure quality of care;
G.     "scope of duty" means performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place of performance; and
H.     "state" or "state agency" means the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.