Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-41 > Article-5 > Section-41-5-13
41-5-13. Limitations.
No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the Medical Malpractice Act [Chapter 41, Article 5 NMSA 1978] may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection [section] applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.