Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-44 > Article-2 > Section-44-2-4
44-2-4. [Purpose of writ; judicial discretion not controlled.]
It may be issued to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; but though it may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any of its functions, it cannot control judicial discretion.