Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-44 > Article-9 > Section-44-9-4
44-9-4. Investigation by the attorney general; delegation; civil action.
A.     The attorney general shall diligently investigate suspected violations of Section 3 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act [44-9-3 NMSA 1978], and if the attorney general finds that a person has violated or is violating that section, the attorney general may bring a civil action against that person pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act [44-9-1 NMSA 1978].
B.     The attorney general may in appropriate cases delegate the authority to investigate or to bring a civil action to the state agency to which a false claim was made, and when this occurs, the state agency shall have every power conferred upon the attorney general pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.