Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-45 > Article-5 > Section-45-5-210
45-5-210. Termination of appointment of guardian; general.
A guardian's authority and responsibility terminate upon the death, resignation or removal of the guardian or upon the minor's death, adoption, marriage or attainment of majority, but termination does not affect the guardian's liability for prior acts nor the guardian's obligation to account for money and property of the protected person.  Resignation of a guardian does not terminate the guardianship until it has been approved by the court.  A testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding.