Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-45 > Article-5 > Section-45-5-303-1
45-5-303.1. Duties of guardian ad litem.
A.     The guardian ad litem shall:
(1)     interview in person the alleged incapacitated person prior to the hearing;
(2)     present the alleged incapacitated person's declared position to the court;
(3)     interview the qualified health care professional, the visitor and the proposed guardian;
(4)     review both the medical report submitted by the qualified health care professional and the report by the visitor; and
(5)     obtain independent medical or psychological assessments, or both, if necessary.
B.     Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the duties of the guardian ad litem terminate and the guardian ad litem is discharged from his duties upon entry of the order appointing the guardian and acceptance of the appointment by the guardian.