Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-48 > Article-2 > Section-48-2-10
48-2-10. Limitation of action to enforce.
No lien provided for in Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978 remains valid for a longer period than two years after the claim of lien has been filed unless proceedings have been commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction or in binding arbitration within that time to enforce the lien.  A contingent payment clause in a contract shall not be construed as a waiver of the right to file and enforce a mechanic's or materialman's lien pursuant to Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978.