Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-5 > Article-11 > Section-5-11-7
5-11-7. Notice and conduct of election; waiver.
A.     Any election pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act [5-11-1 NMSA 1978] shall be a nonpartisan election called by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a
* * *
(5)     if the election is a property tax levy election pursuant to Section 19 [5-11-19 NMSA 1978] of the Public Improvement District Act, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;
(6)     that a general plan is on file with the clerk;
(7)     the purposes for which the property taxes or the special levies will be imposed, and the revenues raised will be used, including a description of the public improvements to be financed with tax revenues, special levies, district revenues or bond proceeds; and
(8)     that the imposition of property taxes or special levies will result in a lien for the payment thereof on property within the district.
B.     The district board or, in the case of a formation election, the governing body, shall determine the date of the election and the polling places for the election and may consolidate county precincts. The district board or governing body may establish provisions for voting by mail.
C.     Voter lists shall be used to determine the resident qualified electors. If the district includes land lying partly in and partly out of any county election precinct, the voter lists may contain the names of all registered voters in the precinct, and the precinct boards at those precincts shall require that a prospective elector execute an affidavit stating that the elector is also a resident qualified elector.
D.     For all elections held pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act, a prospective elector who is not a resident qualified elector shall execute an affidavit stating that the elector is the owner of land in the proposed district and stating the area of land in acres owned by the prospective elector. Precinct board members may administer oaths or take all affirmations for these purposes.
E.     Except as otherwise provided by this section, the election shall comply with the general election laws of this state. The ballot material provided to each voter shall include:
(1)     for a formation election, an impartial description of the district improvements contemplated and a brief description of arguments for and against the formation of the district, if any;
(2)     for an election concerning the imposition of property taxes, an impartial description of the taxes to be imposed, the method of apportionment, collection and enforcement and other details sufficient to enable each elector to determine the amount of tax it will be obligated to pay; a brief description of arguments for and against the imposition of taxes that are the subject of the election, if any; and a statement that the imposition of property taxes is for the provision of certain but not necessarily all public infrastructure improvements and services that may be needed or desirable within the district, and that other taxes, levies or assessments by other governmental entities may be presented for approval by owners and resident qualified electors; and
(3)     for a formation election, the ballot, which shall pose the question to [be] voted upon as "district, yes" and "district, no"; for a bond election, "bonds, yes" and "bonds, no"; for a property tax election, if no tax is in place, "property tax, yes" and "property tax, no"; and for an election to change an existing maximum or eliminate an existing tax, "tax change, yes" and "tax change, no", specifying the type of tax to which the proposed change pertains.
F.     The governing body or, if after formation, the district board, may provide for the returns of the election to be made in person or by mail.
G.     Within thirty days after an election, the governing body, or if after formation, the district board, shall meet and canvass the returns, determining the number of votes properly cast by owners and resident qualified electors. At least a three-fourths majority of the votes cast at the election shall be required for formation, issuing the bonds, imposing the tax or special levy or changing the tax or special levy. The canvass may be continued for an additional period not to exceed thirty days at the election of the governing body or district board for the purpose of completing the canvass. Failure of a majority to vote in favor of the matter submitted shall not prejudice the submission of the same or similar matters at a later election.
H.     If a person listed on the assessment roll is no longer the owner of land in the district and the name of the successor owner becomes known and is verified by recorded deed or other similar evidence of transfer of ownership, the successor owner is deemed to be the owner for the purposes of the Public Improvement District Act.
I.     Notwithstanding any other provision of the Public Improvement District Act, if a petition for formation is signed by owners of all of the land in the district described in the petition and is approved by the municipality, [or] county, the municipality or county may waive any or all requirements of posting, publication, mailing, notice, hearing and owner election. On receipt of such a petition, and after approval by an election of resident qualified electors, if any, the municipality or county shall declare the district formed without being required to comply with the provisions of the Public Improvement District Act for posting, publication, mailing, notice, hearing or owner election.
* * *