Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-5 > Article-11 > Section-5-11-7
5-11-7. Notice and conduct of election; waiver.
A.     Any election pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act [5-11-1 NMSA 1978] shall be a nonpartisan election called by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality or county, or if there is no newspaper so circulated in the municipality, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the municipality is located once a week for two consecutive weeks before the election. The notice shall state:
(1)     the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;
(2)     the hours during the day, not less than six, in which the polls will be open;
(3)     if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed district;
(4)     if the election is a bond election, the amount of bonds to be authorized for the district, the maximum rate of interest to be paid on the bonds and the maximum term of the bonds, not exceeding thirty years;
(5)     if the election is a property tax levy election pursuant to Section 19 [5-11-19 NMSA 1978] of the Public Improvement District Act, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;
(6)     that a general plan is on file with the clerk;
(7)     the purposes for which the property taxes or the special levies will be imposed, and the revenues raised will be used, including a description of the public improvements to be financed with tax revenues, special levies, district revenues or bond proceeds; and
(8)     that the imposition of property taxes or special levies will result in a lien for the payment thereof on property within the district.
B.     The district board or, in the case of a formation election, the governing body, shall determine the date of the election and the polling places for the election and may consolidate county precincts. The district board or governing body may establish provisions for voting by mail.
C.     Voter lists shall be used to determine the resident qualified electors. If the district includes land lying partly in and partly out of any county election precinct, the voter lists may contain the names of all registered voters in the precinct, and the precinct boards at those precincts shall require that a prospective elector execute an affidavit stating that the elector is also a resident qualified elector.
D.     For all elections held pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act, a prospective elector who is not a resident qualified elector shall execute an affidavit stating that the elector is the owner of land in the proposed district and stating the area of land in acres owned by the prospective elector. Precinct board members may administer oaths or take all affirmations for these purposes.
* * *