Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-5 > Article-15 > Section-5-15-26
5-15-26. Termination of tax increment development district.
A.     A district shall be terminated by a resolution of the district board that all of the following conditions exist:
(1)     all improvements owned by the district have been, or provision has been made for all improvements to be, conveyed to the municipality or county in which the district is located;
(2)     either the district does not have any outstanding bond obligations or the municipality or county has assumed all of the outstanding bond obligations of the district; and
(3)     all obligations of the district pursuant to any agreement with the municipality or county have been satisfied.
B.     Property in the district that is subject to the lien of district taxes shall remain subject to the lien for the payment of bonds, notwithstanding termination of the district.  The district shall not be terminated if any bonds of the district remain outstanding unless an amount of money sufficient, together with investment income thereon, to make all payments due on the bonds either at maturity or prior redemption has been deposited with a trustee or escrow agent and pledged to the payment and redemption of the bonds.  The district may continue to operate after termination only as needed to collect money and make payments on any outstanding bonds.