Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-1 > Section-50-1-4
50-1-4. [Annual report of director of the labor and industrial division; contents.]
The commissioner [director of the labor and industrial division] shall collect, systematize and present in annual reports to the governor statistical details relating to his office and especially as bearing upon the commercial, social and sanitary conditions of the employees, the means of escape from dangers incident to their employment; the protection of life and health in factory or other places of employment; the labor of women and children and the hours of labor exacted from them and in general all matters which tend to affect the prosperity of the mechanical, manufacturing and productive industries of this state and of the persons employed therein.