Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-2 > Section-50-2-2
50-2-2. [Prohibited acts; picketing; coercion or intimidation; obstructing ways of entrance or egress; interfering with use of transportation facilities; damages from violation of law; injunction.]
A.     It shall be unlawful for a labor organization or its representatives to engage in picketing or to induce others to engage in picketing where an object thereof is:
(1)     coercing or inducing an employer or self-employed person to join or contribute to a labor organization; or
(2)     coercing or inducing an employer to recognize or bargain with a labor organization as the representative of his employees unless a majority of said employees favor such representation, provided, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply when a majority of employees favored such representation at the commencement of such picketing, and the employer has eliminated such majority by the discharge of any employee favoring such representation, or the hiring of any additional employees opposed to such representation for the purpose of availing himself of the remedies provided in this section.
B.     It shall be unlawful in connection with any labor dispute for any person individually or in concert with others to hinder or prevent by mass picketing, violence or threats of violence, force, coercion or intimidation of any kind, the pursuit of any lawful work or employment, or to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress from any place of employment, or to obstruct or interfere with free or uninterrupted use of any public roads, streets, highways, railways, airports or other ways of travel or conveyance.
C.     Whoever shall be injured in his employment, business or property by reason of any violation of this section shall recover the actual damages by him sustained as a result of said violation and such punitive or exemplary damages as the court or jury may allow.
D.     Any person or persons may be restrained by injunction from doing any of the acts prohibited by this section without regard to the conditions and restrictions set forth in Sections 50-3-1 and 50-3-2 NMSA 1978.